Organizational Structure

Capacity/Preparatory Review Committee Structure

Campus Building

Theme 1: Social Justice/Civic Engagement

Anoshua Chaudhuri, Assistant Professor, Economics
Gene Chelberg, Director, Disability Programs and Resource Center
Tendai Chitewere, Assistant Professor, Liberal Studies
Steve Cochrane, Director, Community Involvement Center, CIC/ English
Wei Ming Dariotis, Assistant Professor, Asian American Studies
Gerald Eisman, Director, Institute for Civic and Community Engagement (ICCE)
Kim Foreman, Professor, Instructional Technologies
Robert Gabriner, Ed.D. Program Director, Ed.D. in Educational Leadership Program
Cynthia Gomez, Director, Health Equity Institute
Hamid Khani, Professor, Broadcast and Electronic Communication Arts
Toni Mirosevich, Associate Professor, Creative Writing
Kathy Naff, Professor, Public Admin Department
Jason Porth, Deputy Chief of Staff, President’s Office
Amy Smith, Assistant Professor, Psychology Department
Rebecca Toporek, Associate Professor, Counseling
Connie Ulasewicz, Assistant Professor, Management
Lihua Wang, Assistant Professor, International Business
Lisa White, Associate Dean, College of Science and Engineering
Susan Zieff, Associate Professor, Kinesiology

 

Theme 2: Changing Demographics

Impaction

Linda Buckley, Associate Vice President, Academic Planning and Educational Effectiveness
Gail Evans, Dean, Undergraduate Studies
Shirley Girouard, Professor, School of Nursing
Ricardo Gomes, Chair/Professor, Design & Industry
John Kim, Professor/AVP, Academic Resources, Academic Affairs
Geri Merrigan, Professor/Chair, Communications
Dawn Terrell, Professor, Associate Dean, Behavioral and Social Sciences
Jo Volkert, Associate Vice President, Enrollment Management


Student Demographics

Derek Aitken, Associate Director, Government Relations
Aimee Barnes, Program Developer Officer, Richard Oakes Multi-Cultural Center (ROMC)
Jeff Cookston, Assistant Professor, Psychology
Jessica Fields, Associate Professor, Senior Researcher, Sociology /Center for Research on Gender and
Sexuality (CRGS)
Joey Greenwell, Director, The Office of Student Programs and Leadership Development (OSPLD)
Patricia Irvine, Associate Dean, Academic Affairs, Secondary Education
Jessica Kongthong, Student Resource Center Coordinator, Health and Human Services
Melwin Singh, Student, Marketing
Jo Volkert, Associate Vice President, Enrollment Management

 

Faculty Demographics

Nan Alamilla Boyd, Chair/Associate Professor, Women Studies
Caran Colvin, Associate Dean, Business
John Elia, Associate Professor/Associate Chair, Health Education
Michael Goldman, Chair/Professor, Biology
Barbara Holzman, Associate Professor, Environmental Studies
Bo Hu, Assistant Professor, Hospitality Management
Asuncion Suren, Assistant Professor, Recreation, Parks, and Tourism
Pam Vaughn, Associate Dean and Director, Faculty Development
Deanna Wang, Assistant Professor, Marketing
Ya Wang, Associate Librarian, Library
Shawn Whalen, Academic Senate Chair, Academic Senate


Assessment

Andreana Clay, Assistant Professor, Sociology
Jennifer Breckler, Professor, Biology
Nicholas Certo, Professor/Chair, Special Education
Kurt Daw, Dean, College of Creative Arts
Kitty Millet, Associate Professor, Jewish Studies Program
Bill Perttula, Professor, Marketing
Connie Ulasewicz, Assistant Professor, Management


Theme 3: Student Success

Graduation and Retention

Nicole Bohn, Managing Director, Disability Programs and Resource Center (DPRC)
Helen Goldsmith, Associate Dean, Undergraduate Studies
Suzanne Dmytrenko, University Registrar, Registrar
Ann Hallum, Dean, Graduate Studies
Eric Hayashi, Professor, Mathematics
Barbara Henderson, Professor, Elementary Education
Barbara Hubler, Director, Student Financial Aid
Kevin Kinney, Assistant Director, Residential Life, University Housing
Brett Smith, Director, Undergraduate Advising
Ginger Yamamoto, Director, Educational Opportunity Program
Darlene Yee, Professor, Gerontology Program


Graduation and Retention Task Force

Wei Ming Dariotis, Assistant Professor, Asian American Studies
Phil Dreyfus, Associate professor, History
Laura Epstein, Assistant Professor, Special Education
Gail Evans, Dean, Undergraduate Studies
Earlene Frierson, Tutorial Coordinator/Advisor, Educational Opportunity Program
Nancy Gerber, Professor, Chemistry and Biochemistry
Cyrus Ginwala, Assistant Professor, Music and Dance
Nancy Hayes, Dean, College of Business
Marlon Hom, Professor and Chair, Asian American Studies
Mary Beth Love, Chair/Professor, College of Health and Human Services
Athena Nazario, Senior Assistant Librarian, Library
Eric Peper, Director/Professor, Institute for Holistic Healing Studies
Paul Sherwin, Dean, College of Humanities
Susan B. Shimanoff, Graduate Studies Coordinator/Associate Dean, College of Humanities
Brett Smith, Director, Advising Center


Committee on Written English Proficiency

Betsy Blosser, Professor, Department of Broadcast and Electronic Communication Arts
James Warren Boyd, Lecturer, Coordinator, English Tutoring Center, English Composition
Andreana Clay, Assistant Professor, Sociology
Wei Ming Dariotis, Assistant Professor, Asian American Studies
Nelson Graff, Assistant Professor, English
Lisa Heyer, Lecturer/Composition for Multilingual Students Program Coordinator, CMS Program
Coordinator, English
Patricia Irvine, Associate Dean, Academic Affairs, College of Education
Gerianne Krause, Associate Professor, Mathematics
Bill Perttula, Professor, Marketing
Mark Roberge, Associate Professor, English Language and Literature
Mary Soliday, WAC/WID Director, WAC/WID, Undergraduate Studies
Deborah van Dommelen, Faculty Director, LAC, Coordinator of Learning Assistance Center
Robert Williams, Associate Professor, Counseling


Student Members

Josh Pelletier, Graduate Student
Guillermo Turcios, Undergraduate Student


Non-Voting Members

Pam Altman, GET Coordinator
Paul Breen, Academic Affairs Staff
Mickie Christensen, Lecturer, English
Gail Evans, Dean, Undergraduate Studies
Helen Gillotte-Tropp, Professor, English
Ann Hallum, Dean, Graduate Studies
Nancy Sours, Lecturer, English
Kendra Van Cleave, Senior Assistant Librarian, Electronics Collections Coordinator, Library

 

(415) 338-2206

Division of Undergraduate Education and Academic Planning
ADM 447 | San Francisco State University | 1600 Holloway Avenue | San Francisco, CA 94132